• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Republican Women's Club of Sarasota

August 18 Primary

Voter Guide

The following is a list of political offices that will be on the Primary ballot.

Note: The Republican Women's Club of Sarasota does not endorse Republican candidates in a primary.

We support the Republican candidates in the General Election.

Florida

State office races

on the Primary ballot

House of Representatives: District 72

State of Florida

N. Sarasota to Osprey

Republican Candidates

Donna Barcomb 

Fiona McFarland

Jason Miller

State Attorney

12th Judicial Circuit

Sarasota, Manatee & DeSoto counties

Republican Candidates

Ed Brodsky 

Lisa Chittaro

Sarasota County 

County office races

on the Primary ballot

County Commission

District 1

NE Sarasota

Mike Hutchinson

Mike Moran

District 5

North Port & Englewood 

Ron Cutsinger

Christopher Hanks 

To find your county commission district, look at your sample ballot or mail-in ballots.  New district numbers and polling locations will be posted on sample and mail-in ballots scheduled to be mailed out in July for the Primary and October for the General Election.

School Board

Republican Candidates

Note:  The following candidates will face Democrat opponents at the Primary

District 2

Karen Rose 

District 3

Eric Robinson

Charter Review Board

District
Gen. Sarasota Area

Sarasota County Charter (Link)

Republican Candidates

City of Sarasota area

Siesta & Central Sarasota

   2

   4

Alex Coe 

   1

Part of N. Sarasota - finish 2 year term

Ray Collins

Jody Hudgins

Samantha Medred

Justin Hruby

Scott Williams

Sheriff

Paul W. Fern 

Kurt Hoffmann 

Hospital Board

Sarasota Memorial Hospital

District
Gen. Sarasota Area

Republican Candidates

    1

At Large

    1

Central District

Sharon Wetzler DePeters 

Sarah Lodge

Audie Elizabeth Bock 

William P. Noonan 

Bill Paxson

Sarasota County 

Municipal (City) office races

on the Primary ballot

Note: City races are non-partisan but we chose to identify Republican candidates

City of North Port

District
Gen. NP Area

Republican Candidates

    1

North east NP

    2

Western NP

    3

South Central NP

Barbara Langdon

David Eugene Carper

Richard Suggs

Jerry L. NiCastro

Nicholas Trolli

Cheryl Cook

Debbie McDowell

City of Sarasota

District
Gen. Sarasota Area

Republican Candidates

   1

Part of Central Northern Sarasota

No Republicans filed for this seat

Coastal area

   2

Jerry Wells 

Joe Barbetta

Don Patterson

Congratulations

to the following elected officials

At the end of the qualifying period, if a candidate does not have an opponent, they are automatically elected to office.  The following candidates were unopposed at qualifying time and are now considered our current elected officials.

Public Defender

12th Judicial Circuit

Sarasota, Manatee & DeSoto counties

Republican Elected official

Larry Eger 

Constitutional Officers

Office

Current Elected Official

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Karen Rushing (R)

Property Appraiser

Bill Furst (R)

Tax Collector

Barbara Ford-Coates (D)

Supervisor of Elections

Ron Turner (R)

Voter Resources

Ballotpedia

News and information on elections and ballot amendments

Sarasota Supervisor of Elections website

 

Register to vote, sign up for vote by mail, review local candidates or party financial reports

Florida Division of Elections

 

Review State candidates' financial reports

The Republican Women's Club of Sarasota is not affiliated with any political committee or candidate campaigns.  This website is for informational purposes only.  The RWCS reserves the right to include or exclude any Republican candidate's information on our website

 
Republican Women's Club of Sarasota
PO Box 15032
Sarasota, FL 34277
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2018 Republican Women's Club of Sarasota, All rights reserved.