Republican Women's Club of Sarasota
PO Box 15032
Sarasota, FL 34277
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2018 Republican Women's Club of Sarasota, All rights reserved.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Election Year 2020

The following is a list of political offices that are up for election.

Note: The Republican Women's Club of Sarasota does not endorse Republican candidates in a primary.

We support the Republican candidates in the General Election.

Sarasota County 

State and County offices

Up for Election in 2020

State Senate

District 23
Sarasota, part of Charlotte County
(map)

Current Elected Official

Republican Candidate

Joe Gruters (R)

House of Representatives

State of Florida

Current Elected Official

Republican Candidates

District
Gen. Sarasota Area
Current Office holder

70  (map)

Part of N. Sarasota

71  (map)

Part of N. Sarasota

72  (map)

N. Sarasota to Osprey

73  (map)

Part of N. Sarasota

74  (map)

Part of S. Sarasota

Wengay Newton (D)

Margaret Good (D)

Donna Barcomb (R)

Will Robinson (R)

Tommy Gregory (R)

James Buchanan (R)

Sharon Russ (R)

Fiona McFarland

Jason Miller

State Attorney

12th Judicial Circuit

Sarasota, Manatee & DeSoto counties

Current Elected Official

Republican Candidate

Ed Brodsky (R)

Public Defender

12th Judicial Circuit

Sarasota, Manatee & DeSoto counties

Current Elected Official

Larry Eger (R)

Republican Candidate

Larry Eger (R)

Constitutional Officers

Sarasota County

Current Elected Official

Republican Candidates

Office
Current Office holder

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Sheriff

Property Appraiser

Tax Collector

Supervisor of Elections

Karen Rushing (R)

Barbara Ford-Coates (D)

Tom Knight (R)

Ron Turner (R)

Bill Furst (R)

Kurt Hoffmann (R)

Bill Furst (R)

Paul W. Fern (R)

County Commission

Sarasota County

Current Elected Official

Republican Candidates

Office
Gen. Sarasota Area
Current Office holder

District 3

District 1

District 5

Nancy Detert (R)

Mike Moran (R)

Charles Hines (R)

Part of N. Sarasota

North Port Area

Venice & Englewood area

Christopher Hanks (R)

Joe Mason (R)

Harrison J. Zeffert (R)

John Holic (R)

To verify your district, check your voter ID card.  The first digit of your precinct indicates the County district you belong to.

School Board

State of Florida

Current Elected Official

Republican Candidates

District
Gen. Sarasota Area
Current Office holder

    2

Part of N. Sarasota

    3

Part of N. Sarasota

Eric Robinson (R)

Karen Rose (R)

Caroline Zucker (R)

Charter Review Board

State of Florida

Current Elected Official

Republican Candidates

District
Gen. Sarasota Area
Current Office holder

   1

Part of N. Sarasota

City of Sarasota area

North Port Area

Siesta & Central Sarasota

Venice & Englewood area

   3

   2

   4

   5

Tony Sawyer (R)

Donna Barcomb (R)

Pat Wayman (R)

Jody Hudgins (R)

David Samuel (R)

Alex Coe (R)

Full list of political offices up for election in 2020

Note: does not include special districts

Voter Resources

Ballotpedia

News and information on elections and ballot amendments

Sarasota Supervisor of Elections website

 

Register to vote, sign up for vote by mail, review local candidates or party financial reports

Florida Division of Elections

 

Review State candidates' financial reports