• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Republican Women's Club of Sarasota

November 3 Voter Guide

The following is a list of political offices that are up for election.

Federal offices

on the November ballot

President

Wins in Florida!

Vice President

Michael R. Pence

U.S. Congress

For the State of Florida

District

16  

Gen. Sarasota Area

Northern Sarasota

Republican Candidates

Vern Buchanan

Southern Sarasota

Greg Steube 

Florida

State offices

Up for Election in 2020

State Senate

District 23
Sarasota, part of Charlotte County
(map)

Republican Candidate

Joe Gruters 

House of Representatives

State of Florida

District
Gen. Sarasota Area

Republican Candidates

All won their seats!

71  (map)

Part of N. Sarasota

Will Robinson 

72  (map)

N. Sarasota to Osprey

Fiona McFarland

73  (map)

Part of N. Sarasota

Tommy Gregory 

74  (map)

Part of S. Sarasota

James Buchanan 

State Attorney

12th Judicial Circuit

Sarasota, Manatee & DeSoto counties

Republican Candidates

Ed Brodsky

Sarasota County 

County offices

on the November 3 ballot

County Commission

Office
Gen. Sarasota Area
All won their seats!

District 1

Part of NW. Sarasota

Mike Moran

District 3

Venice area

Nancy Detert

District 5

North Port & Englewood 

Ron Cutsinger

To find your county commission district, look at your sample ballot or mail-in ballots.  New district numbers and polling locations will be posted on sample and mail-in ballots scheduled to be mailed out in July for the Primary and October for the General Election.

Charter Review Board

District
Gen. Sarasota Area

   1

Part of N. Sarasota

All won their seats!

Alexandra Coe

City of Sarasota area

   2

Ray Collins

North Port Area

   3

David Samuel

Siesta & Central Sarasota

   4

Scott Williams

Venice & Englewood area

   5

Elaine Miller

Hospital Board

Sarasota Memorial Hospital

District

    1

Gen. Sarasota Area

At Large

All won their seats!

Sharon Wetlzer DePeters

    2

At Large

Tramm Hudson

    3

At Large

Britt Riner 

    1

Central District

Sarah Lodge

Soil & Water Conservation Board

Group

1

Steve Horton

Municipal (City) offices

on the November 3 ballot

City of North Port

District

    1

Gen. NP Area

North east NP

All won their seats!

Richard Suggs

    2

Western NP

Barbara Langdon

    3

South Central NP

Debbie McDowell

City of Venice

Seat

2

Republican supported Candidates

Bill Wilson

City of Sarasota

District
Gen. Sarasota Area

   1

Part of Central Northern Sarasota

Republican supported Candidates

No Republicans filed for this seat

Coastal area

   2

Republican supported candidates lost this race on August 18

Part of South eastern

   3

Erik Arroyo

RPOSC voter guide 2020.JPG

Voter Resources

Ballotpedia

News and information on elections and ballot amendments

Sarasota Supervisor of Elections website

 

Register to vote, sign up for vote by mail, review local candidates or party financial reports

Florida Division of Elections

 

Review State candidates' financial reports

The Republican Women's Club of Sarasota is not affiliated with any political committee or candidate campaigns.  This website is for informational purposes only.  The RWCS reserves the right to include or exclude any Republican candidate's information on our website

 
Republican Women's Club of Sarasota
PO Box 15032
Sarasota, FL 34277
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2018 Republican Women's Club of Sarasota, All rights reserved.